PRIVACY POLICY – Achieve Homes

1. We respect your privacy
1.1. Achieve Homes respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the
privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy
Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and
treat your personal information.
1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information
2.1. Achieve Homes will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter
onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email
address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or
service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not
limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your
personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our
customer support.
2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with
us.

3. How we collect your personal information
3.1.Achieve Homes collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,
including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access
our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal
information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy
Policy.

4. Use of your personal information
4.1.Achieve Homes may use personal information collected from you to provide you
with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new
and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use
your personal information to improve our products and services and better
understand your needs.
4.2.Achieve Homes may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not
limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers,
professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary
for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party
when it is required for the delivery of our services.
PRIVACY POLICY ACHIEVE HOMES 2
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal
requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a
legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal
rights, property or safety of Achieve Homes, www.achievehomes.com.au, its customers or
third parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred
between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we
reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together
with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those
databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an
agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good
faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy
and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal
information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding
handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information
6.1. Achieve Homes is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In
order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical,
electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect
it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot
guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.
Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information,
we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a
manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information
7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance
with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be
payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which
we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of
date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
admin@achievehomes.com.au.
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in
certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy
8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details
of your complaints to 15/9 Beaconsfield Street, Fyshwick, Australian Capital Territory, 2609.
We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of
your complaint.
PRIVACY POLICY ACHIEVE HOMES 3

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this
Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately
upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back
from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website
10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.achievehomes.com.au) we may collect certain
information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before
coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how
people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
10.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which
a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about
your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your
computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to
reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from
taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to
analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In
addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party
services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other
websites you visit.
10.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us.
These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not
constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware
that Achieve Homes is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.
We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy
statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
4th March 201

  • Emma & Alex / Googong

    Our valued customers, Emma & Alex just moved into their brand new home in Googong, NSW. Check out what they had to say about their...
    Read more
  • Kerri / Googong

    Check out what our lovely client, Kerri had to say about why she decided to build a new home in Googong instead of buying an...
    Read more
  • TANIA & DANIEL / SCULLIN

    We recently checked in with our valued clients, Tania & Daniel, at their brand new home in Scullin, ACT. Take a listen to what they...
    Read more
  • Kate / Holt

    We recently caught up with our valued client, Kate, at her brand new home in Holt, ACT. Take a look at what she had to...
    Read more
  • Anita & Ram / Throsby

    Anita & Ram have just moved into their new home in Throsby, ACT. We popped in to see how they're finding their brand new home.
    Read more
  • Tristan / Googong

    Tristan just moved into his new home in Googong, NSW. We dropped in to see how he's finding the new home.
    Read more

LATEST NEWS

Knockdown Rebuild: The Solution to Your Family Home in Melbourne

Knockdown and rebuild, as it is becoming increasingly popular, allows you or anyone to design a new home by bringing down an already existing structure,...

Read More

Tips from an expert Canberra Builder on How to Choose the Right House and Land Package

Choosing the right house and land package within Canberra can be overwhelming, particularly for new home buyers, and there are a range of factors you...

Read More

How to Make Your New Home in Canberra Your Forever Home ?

A forever home like the name implies is a home that is intended by the occupant or owner to last him or her a very...

Read More

Our Awards

  • HIA ACT & SOUTHERN NSW REGION AFFORDABLE HOME

  • JUDGES RECOMMENDATION FOR WORK HEALTH & SAFETY

  • HIA ACT & SOUTHERN NSW TOWNHOUSE/VILLA DEVELOPMENT OF THE YEAR – LAWSON

  • HIA (ACT) AFFORDABLE HOUSING

  • HIA (ACT) PROFESSIONAL MEDIUM BUILDER/RENOVATOR

  • MBA (ACT) PROJECT HOMES – LESS THAN $300,000

Achieve Homes is a home building company that has become one of the most trusted builders in the industry operating in Canberra, surrounding NSW region and Melbourne. We have been operating since 2008 and understand what our customers want.

Keep in touch

Contact

Address
15/9 Beaconsfield Street
Fyshwick, ACT 2609

9/20 Graduate Road
Bundoora, VIC 3083

Phone
1300 234 432

ABN 31 137 872 014
ACT BL No 2009645
NSW BL No 224797C
VIC ABN 41 608 214 375
VIC BL No CDB-U 61982

© 2019 Achieve Homes All Rights Reserved | Site Created By 23 Creative